Homemarket Newsstocks News

    The biggest intra-day gainers in today's sizzling recovery; IndusInd Bank rises 48%

    The biggest intra-day gainers in today's sizzling recovery; IndusInd Bank rises 48%

    The biggest intra-day gainers in today's sizzling recovery; IndusInd Bank rises 48%
    Profile image

    By Nazim Khan   IST (Updated)

    Mini

    Here are the 10 stocks in the BSE that made the biggest intra-day recovery.

    The Nifty today fell 10 percent soon after opening today, triggering the circuit limit, which halted trading.
    But stocks posted a sharp recovery as soon as markets opened again, with the Nifty first wiping out all its losses before going on to rise over 4 percent as of this writing.
    The sharp intraday swing means several stocks that were hammered in the morning trade recovered spectacularly in the afternoon trade.
    Here are the 10 stocks in the BSE 200 that made the biggest intra-day recovery. (Data as of 1.30 pm)
    StockHighLowLast PriceGains (Rs)Gains (%)
    IndusInd Bank83155081226247.6
    Vodafone Idea5.83.75.41.642.8
    Motherson76.652.571518.535.3
    Bk of Baroda64.34763.516.535.2
    IDBI Bank23.917.523.45.9534
    HDFC AMC2,7952,0582,75569733.8
    SBI248.9184.2243.759.532.2
    IDFC First Bk29.5522.1296.931.2
    BPCL396.4293.4383.189.730.5
    Motilal Oswal687.7520677.6157.630.3
    Check out our in-depth Market Coverage, Business News & get real-time Stock Market Updates on CNBC-TV18. Also, Watch our channels CNBC-TV18, CNBC Awaaz and CNBC Bajar Live on-the-go!
    arrow down

      Most Read

      Market Movers

      View All
      CompanyPriceChng%Chng