0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

This article is more than 2 month old.

5 recent market debutants that have doubled investors' money already

Mini

Clean Science, Ami Organics, Tatva Chintan, GR Infra and Zomato have doubled investors' money since they hit the secondary market. Of these, Ami Organics was the fastest to give a phenomental return, taking just three days.

5 recent market debutants that have doubled investors' money already
Recent D-Street debutant Ami Organics joined Clean Science and Tatva Chintan in doubling investors' money soon after hitting the secondary market. While Clean Science and Tatva took about two months each to shower their investors with phenomenal returns, the new kid on the block -- Ami Organics --  actually did it in two weeks.
Zomato and GR Infraprojects are close behind, giving returns to the tune of 81-90 percent.
These five stocks together make nearly one third of listings since July. In stark contrast to this, another one third of the debutants this quarter have actually slid to negative territory, data showed. Shares of Windlas Biotech, Krsnaa Diagnostics, CarTrade, Nuvoco and Glenmark Life are down 4-16 percent as of Friday, September 17.
2021: Winners and losers
In 2021 so far, the debutants giving maximum returns are Nureca and Laxmi Organic Industries, having surged more than four times from their issue prices. Easy Trip follows close on the heels of these stocks with a nearly 3.5 times return. Next in the list are Stove Kraft and MTAR Tech, up around 2.5 times each from their issue price as of Friday.
"There have been at least 10 IPOs in 2021 that were oversubscribed more than 100 times overall. The HNI portion has been oversubscribed by up to 650 times (MTAR)," HDFC Securities Head Retail Research Deepak Jasani told CNBCTV18.com.
"This kind of response has been due to the buoyant market and listing gains in most cases," he said.
A total of 12 out of the total 38 companies to have listed their shares so far this year have rewarded bidders with a return of at least 90 percent.
For instance, if you had won one lot of 35 shares in Nureca for Rs 14,000 in February and held it, you would be sitting on Rs 58,452 today. And one lot of Laxmi Organic shares in March worth Rs 14,950 would be worth Rs 62,083 now.
The latest debutant, Ami Organics' one lot of 24 shares worth Rs 14,640 would have made you Rs 29,161 -- in about two weeks.
Only few stocks have remained below the offer price for a long time, said Jesani, who expects initial share sales to keep getting a good response going forward.
"In some IPOs, post-listing gains have been phenomenal, with the prominent among them being StoveKraft, Nureca, Ease My Trip, Laxmi Organic, Barbeque Nation, Macrotech and Sona BLW," he said.
Here are the most rewarding debutants so far in 2021:
StockCMP (Sept 17)Issue priceReturn (%)
Nureca1670.05400317.5
Laxmi Organic539.85130315.3
Easy Trip663.15187254.6
Stove Kraft951385147.0
MTAR Tech1411.15575145.4
Barbeque Nation1153.15500130.6
Clean Science1881.25900109.0
Macrotech1005.3486106.9
Ami Organics1215.0561099.2
Sona BLW570.429196.0
Tatva Chintan2106.2108394.5
Worst debutants
StockCMPIssue PriceReturn (%)
Chemplast Sanmar542.055410.2
Aptus Value347353-1.7
Glenmark Life691.05720-4
Nuvoco Vistas538.95570-5.4
CarTrade1452.251618-10.2
Krsnaa Diagnostics841.95954-11.7
IRFC22.826-12.3
Windlas Biotech385460-16.3
Kalyan Jewellers71.7587-17.5
Suryoday Small Finance194.3305-36.3
next story